CurrentPAST

[VIDEO] Benjamin Barber: If Mayors Ruled the World

Political theorist Benjamin Barber believes that the future of the world may lie with the politicians who implement practical change every day: mayors.

[Diary, Photographs] British Artist Marty St. James returns to Antarctica

St. James arrived at Carlini Scientific Base of Argentina by military aircraft, helicopter, Russian icebreaker and small craft. in roaring winds and rolling icy sea.

Idea CloudArchive

Shuffle Sort

Collect

Selected artwork exhibited by Streaming Museum currently available to Collect: the China Yellow Mountain collection by Marty St. James, and Lagoglyphs by Eduardo Kac.

About

  • Mission
  • Team
  • Artists
  • Collaborators
  • Sponsors
  • Contact

WHAT WE DO

Streaming Museum presents contemporary-themed exhibitions of international fine arts, pop culture and cross-disciplinary perspectives to a global audience through an expanding network of screens in public spaces on 7 continents, partnering cultural and commercial centers, and StreamingMuseum.org. Since 2008 Streaming Museum’s exhibitions have been viewed by millions of people in over 65 locations around the world.

WHY WE DO IT

We believe that the arts and technology channel inspiration and knowledge that make the world a better place.

WHAT DRIVES OUR PROGRAMMING

Streaming Museum’s programs are inspired by the “overview effect” which describes the transforming experience of astronauts looking at earth in space. And in parallel to this we believe that the “worldview effect” of looking at the world through the arts, people, cultures and visionary ideas, is a key element in this transforming experience. Technology has made it possible to watch the entire world. The question is … what do we see, and what needs to be attended to.

Our content centers around contemporary-themes that reflect multi-disciplinary perspectives from the arts, sciences, global economics and geopolitics, cultural diversites and commonalities, our interdependence and future.

OUR TEAM, GUEST CURATORS and SPONSORS

Our core team includes Nina Colosi, Founder and Creative Director of Streaming Museum, Curators Tanya Toft and Juliette Yuan, Videographer and Co-producer David Bates, Jr., Website Manager Dylan Fisher. Additional Team Members and Guest Curators join us for specific projects around the world.  Thank you to our Generous Sponsors, listed below.

ABOUT THIS WEBSITE

StreamingMuseum.org is the home base of the museum. Here you can see the art that we tour to international public spaces and partnering cultural centers, along with details on accompanying events. It also includes special programs of arts and a range of content that cover the global, interdisciplinary, technology-based focus of our programming.

Nina Colosi, Founder, Creative Director              nina@streamingmuseum.org
Tanya Toft, Curator, Denmark/NYC                     tanya@streamingmuseum.org
Xiaoying Juliette Yuan, Curator, Beijing/NYC    julietteying@gmail.com
David Bates, Jr., Co-producer, Videographer      david@streamingmuseum.org

Founding Team, 2008
Antarctica and South America: Andrea Juan, Artist / Curator / Head of Cultural Projects National Antarctic Affairs of Argentina Chancellery
Africa: Marcus Neustetter, Artist / Curator, Johannesburg, South Africa
Asia: Dooeun Choi, curator, Art Center Nabi, Seoul, Korea
Australia: Glenn Harding
Europe: Mirjam Struppek, International Urban Media Consultant and Researcher
Second Life: James Morgan, Director Ars Virtua

Upcoming Advisors / Collaborators to be announced

Artists +

Andrea Ackerman (US)
Eija-Liisa Ahtila (Finland)
Mark Amerika (US)
J Tobias Anderson (Sweden)
Rachel Armstrong (UK)
Alice Arnold (US)
Maurice Benayoun (France)
Jeremy Blake (US)
Ken Are Bongo (Norway)
Tom Carr (Spain)
Miguel Chevalier (Mexico/France)
Scott Draves (US)
Ben Edwards (US)
Jeannette Ehlers (Denmark)
Jette Ellgaard (Denmark)
Ursula Endlicher (Austria/US)
Etoy (Switzerland)
Jessica Faiss (Sweden)
Joshua Frankel (US)
Buckminster Fuller (US)
Søren Thilo Funder (Denmark)
Balazs Gardi (Hungary)
Loris Gréaud (France)
Sigurdur Gudjonsson (Iceland)
Styrmir Örn Gudmundsson (Iceland)
Eeva-Mari Haikala (Finland)
Keryoon Han (Korea)
Claudia Hart (US)
Iselin Linstad Hauge (Norway)
Chuck Hoberman (US)
Andrew Thomas Huang (US)
Kaia Hugin (Norway)
Hansol Huh (Korea)
Hanne Ivars (Finland)
Kim Joon (S Korea)
Andrea Juan (Argentina)
Eduardo Kac (Brazil/US)
Hannu Karjalainen (Finland)
Aaron Koblin and Chris Milk (US)
Teru Kuwayama (US)
Dan Lestander (Sweden)
Una Lorenzen (Iceland)
Mitchel Joachim & Maria Aiolova (US)
Mogens Jacobsen (Denmark)
Vibeke Jensen (Norway)
Claire Jervert (US)
Andrea Juan (Argentina)
Jesper Just (Denmark)
Sophie Kahn (Australia)
Antti Laitinen (Finland)
Pernille With Madsen (Denmark)
Benoit Mandelbrot (Poland/Fr/US)
Jenny Marketou (Greece/US)
Dodda Maggy (Iceland)
Paul Miller aka DJ Spooky (US)
Mariko Mori (Japan)
Multi-touch Barcelona (Spain)
James Nachtwey (US)
Michael Najjar (Germany)
Marcus Neustetter (South Africa)
Eva Olsson (Sweden)
QNQ/AUJIK (Sweden)
Nam June Paik (Korea/US)
Emanuel Pimenta (Switzerland/Italy)
Chris Rainier (US)
Aparna Rao and Soren Pors (Bangalore/Denmark)
Anni Rapinoja (Finland)
Miia Rinne (Finland)
Egill Saebjornsson (Iceland)
Edwina Sandys (UK/US)
Lincoln Schatz (US)
Birgitte Sigmundstad (Norway)
Magnus Sigurdarson (Iceland)
John F. Simon Jr. (US)
Karolina Sobecka (Poland)
Joo Muoung Song (Korea)
Phillip Stearns (US)
Marty St. James (UK)
Superflex (Denmark)
Tereza Stehlikova (UK)
Monika Weiss (Poland/US)
Marina Zurkow (US)

Music, Dance, Multi-Media
Björk (Iceland)
John Cage (US)
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet (US)
Merce Cunningham (US)
Efterklang (Denmark)
Judd Greenstein (US)
Jaron Lanier (US)
NOW Ensemble (US)
Robin Rimbaud, aka Scanner (US)
Jacob ter Veldhuis (Netherlands)
DB Burkeman (UK/US)

(partial list)

Museums, Cultural Centers, Galleries
Art Plural, Singapore
bitforms, NYC
John Cage Trust at Bard College, Laura Kuhn, Director
James Cohan Gallery, NYC
Danish Architecture Center, Copenhagen, Denmark
Marian Goodman Gallery, NYC
Christopher Henry Gallery, NYC
Japan Society, NYC
Korean Film Archives, Seoul, Korea
Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma, Helsinki, Finland
Museum of Contemporary Art Los Angeles / MoCA
Art Center Nabi, Seoul, Korea
Nam June Paik Art Center, Yongin, Korea
TED

Educational Institutions 
American University Dubai
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
New York University
Columbia University
Zayed University, Dubai

Guest Curators (partial list)
Daniela Arriado, Founder, Artistic Director of Screen City Festival, Norway
Diana Ewer, UK
Birta Gudjonsdottir, curator and artist, Iceland
Andrea Juan, Artist / Curator / Head of Cultural Projects,
National Antarctic Affairs of Argentina Chancellery
Kati Kivinen, curator, KIASMA
Jacob Lillemose, Curator, Transmediale

Symposium presenters
Jonatan Habib Engqvist Curator/Theorist, Stockholm
Erkki Huhtamo, Professor of Media History and Theory, UCLA
Jacob Lillemose, Curator, Transmediale
Margret Elisabeth Olafsdottir, Independent researcher on media art, Reykjavik Academy
Marit Paasche, Head of research, Norwegian Video Art Archive
Mirjam Struppek, Curator / Urban Screens
Minna Tarkka, curator, M-Cult

FJC – A Foundation of Philanthropic Funds

World Council of Peoples for the United Nations
Times Square Advertising Coalition, New York
Times Square Arts, New York
Nordic Culture Fund
Nordic Culture Point
Consulate General of Sweden
Royal Norwegian Consulate
General 
Consulate General of Finland
Consulate General of Denmark
Consulate General of Iceland
Norwegian Consulate General New York
Office for Contemporary Art Norway
Dumbo Improvement District
NYC Department of Transportation
James Cohan Gallery, New York
Marian Goodman Gallery, New York
Art Plural Gallery, Singapore
FJC Foundation, New York
Scandinavia House, New York
MOCAtv for the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles
PNEK Production Network for Electronic Art, Norway
AV-Arkki, Helsinki, Finland
Kiasma Museum of Contemporary Art
Reykjavik Art Museum
Danish Architecture Center
Screen City Festival, Norway
Katuaq the Cultural Centre of Greenland
Icelandic Art Center
The Danish Arts Foundation
Big Screen Plaza, New York
Federation Square, Melbourne, Australia
JM Merit Media, Hong Kong and Macau
University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Antar Programa Antartico Argentino
Direccion Nacional Del Antartico
Environmental Defense Fund
Human Rights First
EMF Electronic Music Foundation
TED
ZERO1
SK Telecom
Mode Records
Digital|arti
Artlog
Big Screen Plaza
ONSSI On-Net Surveillance Systems, Inc
J.M. Kaplan Fund
NYFA
NYSCA
ETC Experimental TV Center
TEKSERVE
ISE Cultural Foundation
Tag Fine Arts Contemporary Art Dealers & Publishers

Screen partners in Asia, Australia, South Africa, Antarctica, North America, South America, Europe

info@streamingmuseum.org

press@streamingmuseum.org

Follow